Tenafly Mayors, 1894 - 2022

Dublin Core

Title

Tenafly Mayors, 1894 - 2022

Description

Listing of Tenafly Mayors 1894-1967(including their political parties) compiled by Borough Historian, Virginia Mosley. Listing of Mayors 1894-2022 complied by Aki Benjamin.

Creator

Virginia Mosley

Date

1894-2022

Contributor

Aki Benjamin

Rights

This document is presented by the Tenafly Public Library under title 17 of the US Copyright Code for the purposes of noncommercial research and personal study. Some images may be available for reproduction under fair use provisions. For additional information about the use or reproduction of materials in this Collection, please contact tenfcirc@bccls.org.

Format

document

Language

English

Type

text

Identifier

tenalfymayors_vmosley.pdf
tenaflymayors_abenjamin_page1.pdf

Text Item Type Metadata

Text

Tenafly Mayors

1 H. B. Palmer* Mar. 1894 - Mar. 1895
2 R Thomas L James** Mar. 1895 - Mar. 1897
3 R H. B. Palmer Mar. 1897 - Mar. 1899
4 R Charles P. Buckley (Pres.) Mar. 1899 - Mar. 1903 (2 terms) (party A. Benjamin)
5 D John Osterman Jr.*** Mar. 1903 - Jan. 1906 (2 terms)
6 R Charles P. Buckley (Pres.) 1906 - 1907 (party A. Benjamin)
7 D John Osterman Jr. 1908 - 1909
8 R William P. Eager 1910 - 1911
9 R Frederick L. Colver (Pres.) 1912 - 1913
10 D Byron Huyler (Pres.) 1914 - 1915
11 R James Westervelt 1916 - 1917 (party A. Benjamin)
12 D E. Stanley Clarke (Pres.) 1918 - 1921 (2 terms)
13 D Charles Walden Jr. (Epis.) 1922 - 1923
14 R Sylvester G. Farnham (Pres.) 1924 - 1927 (2 terms)
15 R Guy G. Foster (Epis.) 1928 - 1931 (2 terms)
16 R Richard DeMott (Pres.) 1932 - 1933
17 R Edward Coleman 1934 - 1935 (party A. Benjamin)
18 R Amos Kidder (Pres.) 1936 - 1939 (2 terms) (party A. Benjamin)
19 R Robert H. Gasch (Pres.) 1940 - 1941
20 R Robert J. Iderstine J. 1942 - 1945 (2 terms)
21 R Emerson Church**** (Pres.) 1946 - 1947
22 R E. Merrill Seaberg (Pres.) 1948 - 1951 (2 terms)
23 R Stanley Cattelle (Pres.) 1952 - 1953
24 R Clifton Fleet (Pres.) 1954 - 1957 (2 terms)
25 R Howard W. Booth (Pres.) 1958 - 1961 (2 terms)
26 R Willard B. Knowlton (Epis.) 1962 - 1963
27 R Robert E. Shull (Pres.) 1964 - 1967 (2 terms)

*Ran on Citizen’s Ticket and People’s Ticket. 2 Terms 1st for 1 month then re-elected for 1 year
** Thomas L. James 161 votes and H. B. Palmer, Citizens Party, 107 votes
*** Born in Germany
**** Was a Democrat when moving to Tenafly and after leaving Tenafly.

R = Republican D = Democrat
Pres. = Presbyterian Epis. = Episcopalian

Viginia Mosley original list documents Mayors from 1895 to 1967.


Additional listing compiled by Aki Benjamin July 2021

28 R Robert V. Bollerman 1968 - 1969
29 R Walter Hartung 1970 - 1975
30 R John Manos 1976 - 1979
31 R Richard Van Nostrand 1979 - 1991
32 R Wlater Hemberger 1991 - 1995
33 D Ann Moscovitz 1996 - 2003
34 I Peter Rustin 2004 - 2018
35 D Mark Zinna 2020 - Present

R = Republican D = Democrat I = Independent

Original Format

document

Tags

Citation

Virginia Mosley, “Tenafly Mayors, 1894 - 2022,” Digital Archives of the Tenafly Public Library, accessed October 4, 2022, https://tpl.omeka.net/items/show/206.